Covid-19 Update

All PEI events will be held virtually for Fall 2020. Please check our event calendar for details. PEI faculty, staff and students should continue to check the Princeton homepage for University-wide updates.

Past Climate and Energy Grand Challenge Projects Participants
Chelation & Bioavailability of Iron Participants:

  •  Mohammad R. Seyedsayamdost, Assistant Professor of Chemistry
  •  Oliver Baars, Associate Research Scholar, Department of Geosciences

Faculty:

Graduate Students:

  •  Yihan Wu, CHEM
Mapping Earth’s Ice Mass Participants:

Additional Researchers:

Students:

  • Alyson Beveridge, Class of 2016
Climate Futures Initiative Participants:

  • Marc Fleurbaey, Robert E. Kuenne Professor in Economics and Humanistic Studies. Professor of Public Affairs and the University Center for Human Values
  • Melissa Lane, Class of 1943 Professor of Politics. Director, University Center for Human Values
  • Robert H. Socolow, Professor Emeritus, Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering; Senior Research Scholar; Co-Director of Carbon Mitigation Initiative

Faculty:

Graduate Students:

  • Mark Budolfson
  • Asher Siebert
  • Noah Scovronick
  • Joshua Bernstein
Alternative N2 Fixation Participants:

Undergraduate Students:

  • Carol Chui, Class of 2016
Productivity of Marine Systems Participants:

Undergraduate Students:

  • Tiffany Cheung ’15
  • Aleksandra Szczuka ’14
Film Injected Battery Participants:

  • Daniel Steingart, Assistant Professor of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineerings
  • Marcus Hultmark, Assistant Professor of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineerings
  • Michael Mueller, Assistant Professor of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineerings

Research Associates:

  • Andrew Hsiesh

Graduate Students:

  • Greg Davies

Undergraduate Students:

  • Andre Douglas
Climate Syndromes Participants:

  • David Medvigy, Assistant Professor of Geosciences
  • Ignacio Rodríguez-Iturbe, James S. McDonnell Distinguished University Professor of Civil and Environmental Engineering and the Princeton Environmental Institute, Emeritus
  • Elena Shevliakova, Senior Climate Modeler, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology

Graduate Students:

  • Xiangtao Xu
Urban Solutions Participants:

  • Mario Gandelsonas, Professor of Architecture, Class of 1913 Lecturer in Architecture
  • Bruno Carvalho, Assistant Professor, Department of Spanish and Portuguese Languages and Cultures
Solar Fuels Participants:

  • Professor Bruce E. Koel, Department of Chemical and Biological Engineering

Research Associates:

Graduate Students:

  • Peng Zhao
  • Clark Chen
  • Barry Irick

Undergraduate Students:

  • Ismael Catovic ’15
  • Brian Chang ’16
  • Nicholas Lavrov ’15
  • Olamide Oladosu ’15
  • Kevin Pardinas ’16
  • Chengyue Sun ’13
  • Olivia Watson ’15
  • Sheng Zhou ’14
Sargasso Sea Study Participants:

  • Daniel Sigman, Dusenbury Professor of Geological and Geoophysical Sciences, Department of Geosciences

Research Associates:

Graduate Students:

Undergraduate Students:

  • Joann Cannon ’15
  • Sean McIntee ’15
  • Tyler Tamasi ’15
  • Jack Yujie Zhou ’15
Drought and the Carbon Cycle Participants:

  • Kelly Caylor, Assistant Professor of Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • Stephen Pacala, Frederick D. Petrie Professor in Ecology and Evolutionary Biology
  • Adam Wolf, Research Associate, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology

Graduate Students:

Undergraduate Students:

  • Elliot Chang ’17,
  • Mike Lee ’16
  • Sindiso Nyathi ’17
  • Caden Ohlwiler ’16
  • Bethany Sneathen ’17
  • Stephen Soerens ’15
  • Zoe Simms ’17
  • Sean Treacy ’17
  • Adam Yabroudi ’15
Rainforest Research Institute Participants:

  • David Medvigy, Assistant Professor of Geosciences
  • Lars Hedin, Professor of Ecology and Evolutionary Biology

Research Associates:

  • Sarah Batterman
  • Jennifer Levy

Graduate Students:

  • Jaya Khanna

Undergraduate Students:

  • Andrea Beale ’14
  • Andrew Budnick ’13
  • Charlotte Conner ’14
  • Suchana Costa ’14
  • Jacob Eisenberg ’16
  • Allen Fang ’17
  • Edward Fashole-Luke ’15
  • Jeremy Furchtgott ’12
  • Cynthia Kanno ’13
  • Rebecca Lowy ’16
  • Yanran Lu ’14
  • Ryan McNellis ’15
  • Eskender McCoy ’14
  • Nathan Serota ’14
  • Emily Shuldiner ’16
  • Steven Shonts ’12
  • Alan Southworth ’14
  • Amy Tourgee ’14
  • Claire Zarakas ’16
  • Reka Zempleni ’15
Biofuels & Combustion Sensing Participants:

  • Gerard Wysocki, Assistant Professor of Electrical Engineering
  • Yiguang Ju, Professor of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering, Director, Program in Sustainable Energy

Research Associates:

  • Brian Brumfield
  • Wenting Sun
  • Xueliang Yang

Graduate Students:

  • Tracy Tsai
  • Yin Wang
  • Eric Zhang
Water-Rock Interactions Participants:

Research Associates:

  • Elizabeth Lundstrom
Vertical Axis Wind Farms Participants:

  • Elie Bou-Zeid, Associate Professor, Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • Alexander Smits, Eugene Higgins Professor of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering

Research Associates:

  • Chris Golaz

Graduate Students:

  • Seyyed Hossein Hezaveh
  • Tristen Hohman

Undergraduate Students

  • Kathleen Cavanagh ’14
  • Claudia Vargas ’13
Plant Metabolic Rate Processes Participants:

Research Associates:

Undergraduate Students:

  • Jacob Eisenberg ’16
  • Atleigh Forden ’16
  • Jordan Lubkeman ’16
  • Natalie Saenz ’15
Microbial Fuel Cells Participants:

  • Howard A. Stone, Donald R. Dixon ’69 and Elizabeth W. Dixon Professor of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering

Research Associates:

  • Jeff Aristoff
  • Thomas DiChristina (Georgia Tech)
  • Janine Nunes
  • Yi Shen
  • Daniele Vigolo

Graduate Students:

  • Talal T. Al-Housseiny

Undergraduate Students:

  • Fiyinfoluwa O. Akinlawon ’15
  • Saif Al-Housseiny (Purdue University)
  • Alison Bick ’15
  • Ronald Keith Hobson (Morehouse College)
  • Marina Nogueira ’16
  • Jordan Shivers ’16
Desalination Participants:

  • Sankaran Sundaresan, Professor, Department of Chemical & Biological Engineering
  • Pablo G. Debenedetti, Class of 1950 Professor of Engineering & Applied Science, Department of Chemical & Biological Engineering
  • Rodney D. Priestley, Assistant Professor of Chemical and Biological Engineering
  • Brian A. Pethica, Senior Scientist, Chemical and Biological Engineering

Research Associates:

  • Brian Pethica

Graduate Students:

  • Lichao Cai

Undergraduate Students:

  • Jordan Sawadogo ’12
Accessible Climate Computing Participants:

Graduate Students:

  • Adrian Soviani
Alternative Energy Storage Participants:

  • Craig Arnold, Associate Professor, Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
  • Warren Powell, Professor, Operations Research and Financial Engineering

Research Associates:

  • Roman Fardel

Graduate Students:

  • John Canarella
  • Elena Krieger
  • Christina Peabody

Undergraduate Students:

  • Ashwin Atre ’09
  • Jimmy Joy ’10
  • Emmeline Kao ’12
  • Jason Kawasaki ’09
  • Jonathan Scholl ’08
  • Meredith Stafford ’11
  • Sami Yabroudi ’11
  • Tom Yersak ’09
Climate Change & Agriculture Participants:

Research Associates:

  • Bethany Bradley
  • Lyndon Estes
  • Will Turner

Undergraduate Students:

  • Bennett Bernstein ’13
  • Nicole Bornkamp ’14
  • Colleen Driscoll ’11
  • Michelle Lau ’12
  • Iulia Neagu ’13
Turbulent Boundary Layers Participants:

  • Elie Bou-Zeid, Associate Professor, Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • Robert W. Hallberg, Lecturer, Geosciences, Atmospheric and Oceanic Sciences, Geophysical Fluid Dynamics Laboratory
  • Alexander Smits, Eugene Higgins Professor of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering

Research Associates:

  • Sean Bailey-, visiting research collaborator
  • Chris Golaz
  • Jim Huang
  • Pino Martin-visiting research scholar
  • Charles Talbot

Graduate Students:

  • Dena Feldman
  • Clara Helm
  • Stimit Shah
  • Owen Williams

Undergraduate Students:

  • Jonathan Goh ’11
  • Jasmine Low ’11
  • Emily Moder ’13
  • Ida Posner ’12
  • Laszlo Szocs ’13
Tropical Ecosystems Participants:

  • Lars Hedin, Professor, Ecology & Evolutionary Biology and Princeton Environmental Institute. Director, Program in Environmental Studies

Research Associates:

  • Sonja Keel
  • Silvia Newell

Graduate Students:

  • Sarah Batterman
  • Annette Trierweiler

Undergraduate Students:

  • Yanran Lu ’14
  • Eskender McCoy ’14
  • Kaya Zelazny ’11
Carbon Sequestration Participants:

Faculty:

Research Associates:

  • Ed Matteo
  • Junfeng Qin

Graduate Students:

  • Michael Burke
  • Yan Zhang

Undergraduate Students:

  • Arjun Arora ’10
  • Liz Costello ’10
  • John Davis ’14
  • Max Kaulbach ’14
  • David Newill-Smith ’14
  • Kathleen O’Neil ’14
  • Dobromir Parushev ’10
Ocean Nutrients & Climate Participants:

  • Daniel Sigman, Dusenbury Professor of Geological and Geophysical Sciences

Research Associates:

  • Katye Altiere
  • Kritee Kritee

Graduate Students:

  • Brigitte Brunelle
  • Sarah Fawcett
  • Mathis Hain
  • Haojia Ren
  • Xingchen Wang

Undergraduate Students:

  • Owen Coyle ’12
  • Samuel Dresner ’13
  • Amy Gobel ’12
  • Max Jacobson ’13
  • Laura Morales ’09
  • Lija Treibergs ’11
Greening IT: Phone to Data Participants

  • Mung Chiang, Associate Professor, Electrical Engineering
  • Michael Freedman, Assistant Professor, Computer Science
  • Margaret Martonosi, Professor, Computer Science
  • Jennifer Rexford, Professor, Computer Science

Research Associates:

  • Sangtae Ha
  • Hongseok Kim
  • Steven Ko

Graduate Students:

  • Muneeb Ali
  • Ozlem Bilgir
  • Liqun Fu
  • Prem Gopalan
  • Ioannis Kamitsos
  • Wyatt Lloyd
  • David Shue
  • Martin Suchara
  • Minlan Yu

Undergraduate Students

  • Newton Allen ’11
  • Newton Allen ’11
  • Dana Butnariu ’13
  • William Fisher ’10
  • Lavanya Jose ’12
  • Evan Kelly ’10
  • Patrick Wendell ’11
Ocean Acidification Effects Participants:

Research Associates:

  • Ludmilla Aristilde
  • Jean-Philippe Bellenger
  • Frank Black
  • Cristina Cobb-Adams
  • Brian Hopkinson
  • Ja-Myung Kim
  • Anne Kraepiel
  • Sven Kranz
  • Sara Rocks
  • Jeffra Schaefer
  • Yan Xu
  • Jodi Young

Graduate Students:

  • Johanna Goldman
  • Jenna Losh
  • Dalin Shi

Undergraduate Students:

  • Raheel Anwar ’12
  • Sarah Bluher ’13
  • Tiffany Cheung ’15
  • Lauren Edelman ’14
  • Mark Pavlyukovsky ’13
  • Darcie Ryan ’10
  • Daniel Steurer ’11
  • Aleksandra Szczuka ’14
  • Marjorie Willner ’11
Harvesting Solar Energy Participants:

  • Emily A. Carter, Arthur W. Marks ’19, Professor of Mechanical Engineering and Applied and Computational Mathematics
  • Sigurd Wagner, Professor of Electrical Engineering

Research Associates:

  • John Keith
  • Maytal Toroker

Graduate Students:

  • Nima Alidoust
  • Leah Isseroff
  • Dalal Kanan
  • Peilin Liao

Undergraduate Students:

  • Carolyn Hartzell ’11
  • David Hegermiller ’10
  • Katherine Sing ’11
  • Charles Zhang ’13
Oil, Energy, and the Middle East Participants

  • Bernard Haykel, Professor, Near Eastern Studies

Faculty:

  • Michael Cook, Professor- Near Eastern Studies
  • Shivaji Sondhi, Professor- Physics

Research Associates:

  • Christopher Boucek
  • Steffen Hertog
  • Toby Jones
  • Miriam Lowi
  • Giacomo Luciani
  • Roger Stern
  • Eckart Woertz
Baroclinicity in the Lower Atmosphere Participants:

  • Elie Bou-Zeid, Associate Professor of Civil and Environmental Engineering

Research Associates:

  • Khaled Ghannam, CEE

Additional Researchers:

Graduate Students:

  • Mostafa Momen, CEE
Climate Change, Iron Usage and Pathogenic Vibrios Participants:

  • François Morel, Albert G. Blanke, Jr., Professor of Geosciences. Professor of Geosciences and the Princeton Environmental Institute

Graduate Students:

Undergraduate Students:

  • Donald Martocello, Class of 2018
Identification of High Methane-Emitting Abandoned Wells in Pennsylvania Participants:

  • Michael Celia, Theodora Shelton Pitney Professor of Environmental Studies. Director, Princeton Environmental Institute.
  • Denise Mauzerall, Professor of Civil and Environmental Engineering and Public and International Affairs

Research Associates:

Graduate Students:

  • Bo Guo

Undergraduate Students:

  • Shanna Christian, Class of 2016
  • Christy Kaiser, Class of 2017
Investigation of Abundant but Understudied Phytoplankton to Provide Critical Data for Biogeochemical Models Participants:

  • Bess Ward, William J. Sinclair Professor of Geosciences and the Princeton Environmental Institute

Research Associates:

Undergraduate Students:

Energy Efficient Ammonium Oxidation: Development of a Feammox Electrolysis Cell Reactor Participants:

  • Peter Jaffe – William L. Knapp ’47 Professor of Civil Engineering
  • Daniel Steingart – Associate Professor of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering and the Andlinger Center for Energy and the Environment

Research Associates

Undergraduate Students

  • Melany Ruiz, Class of 2016
Southern Ocean Observations and Modeling Participants:

  • Jorge Sarmiento – George J. Magee Professor of Geoscience and Geological Engineering, Professor of Geosciences. Director, Program in Atmospheric and Oceanic Sciences

Research Associates

  • Carolina Dufour
  • Gregory de Souza

Additional Researchers

Undergraduate Students