ENV Courses

Course Title Instructor(s) Dist. Area Cognate
Category
Days Time
ENV 302 / CEE 302 / EEB 302 Practical Models for Environmental Systems Michael A. Celia QCR Natural Science or Engineering M W 1:30 pm – 2:50 pm
ENV 305 Topics in Environmental Studies: Hormone-Disrupting Pollutants Joan Ruderman SA Social Science T Th 1:30 pm – 2:50 pm
ENV 310 Environmental Law and Moot Court Daniel A. Greenhouse, Ladan Mehranvar SA Social Science Th 1:30 pm – 4:20 pm
ENV 316 Climate Science and Communications Jessica Harrop, Michael D. Lemonick LA Humanities T 1:30 pm – 4:20 pm
ENV 327 Investigating an Ethos of Sustainability at Princeton Shana S. Weber EM Social Science Th 1:30 pm – 4:20 pm
ENV 357 / AMS 457 / GSS 357 / ENG 315 Empire of the Ark: The Animal Question in Film, Photography and Popular Culture Anne McClintock EC Humanities or Social Science W 1:30 pm – 4:20 pm
ENV 380 / ENG 480 / COM 386 Cities, Sea Level Rise and the Environmental Humanities Christina Gerhardt CD or LA Humanities Th 1:30 pm – 4:20 pm
ENV 428 / ANT 488 The Body in Rain: Embodiment and Planetary Change Jerry C. Zee CD or SA Social Science W 1:30 pm – 4:20 pm
ENV 455 / COM 454 / ENG 255 Islands, Sea Level Rise and Environmental Humanities Christina Gerhardt CD or LA Humanities T 1:30 pm – 4:20 pm
ENV 596 / AMS 596 / ENG 517 / MOD 596 Topics in Environmental Studies: Environmental Humanities: Theory and Practice Allison Carruth Humanities T 1:30 pm – 4:20 pm

 


ENV Cross-listed Courses

Course Title Instructor(s) Dist. Area Cognate Category Days Time
AMS 312 / GSS 462 / URB 316 / ENV 314 Race, Gender, and the Urban Environment CD or SA Humanities M W 11:00 am – 12:20 pm
AMS 354 / ART 355 / ENV 373 Creative Ecologies: American Environmental Narrative and Art, 1980-2020 Allison Carruth SA W 1:30 pm – 4:20 pm
AMS 419 / ENV 419 American Agrarians: Ideas of Land, Labor, and Food Tessa L. Desmond SA Social Science T 1:30 pm – 4:20 pm
ANT 322 / ENV 342 / HUM 323 Pluriversal Arctic Olga Ulturgasheva CD or SA Social Science T 11:00 am – 12:20 pm
ANT 364 / ART 346 / ENV 392 / LAS 328 Insurgent Indigenous Art Carlos Fausto, Maria Luisa Lucas CD Social Science M 1:30 pm – 4:20 pm
ANT 446 / ENV 364 Nuclear Things and Toxic Colonization Ryo Morimoto HA or SA Social Science T 7:30 pm – 10:20 pm
ARC 205 / URB 205 / LAS 225 / ENV 205 Interdisciplinary Design Studio LA Humanities T Th 1:30 pm – 4:20 pm
ARC 492 / URB 492 / ENV 492 Topics in the Formal Analysis of the Urban Structure: Environmental Challenges of Urban Sprawl Mario I. Gandelsonas Humanities W 1:30 pm – 4:20 pm
CEE 306 / ENV 318 Hydrology: Water and Climate Reed M. Maxwell SEN Engineering T Th 10:00 am – 10:50 am
CEE 344 / ENV 344 Water, Engineering, and Civilization Amilcare M. Porporato Engineering T Th 1:30 pm – 2:50 pm
CEE 392 / HUM 392 / ENV 393 / ANT 396 Engineering Justice and the City: Technologies, Environments, and Power Dean Chahim EM Engineering T Th 3:00 pm – 4:20 pm
CHM 544 / ENV 544 Metals in Biology: From Stardust to DNA John T. Groves T Th 9:00 am – 10:20 am
CLA 247 / HUM 249 / STC 247 / ENV 247 The Science of Roman History Caroline Cheung, Janet E. Kay EC or SEN Humanities W 1:30 pm – 4:20 pm
ECO 355 / ENV 355 Economics of Food and Agriculture Silvia Weyerbrock SA Social Science M W 11:00 am – 12:20 pm
ECS 389 / CHV 389 / HUM 389 / ENV 389 Environmental Film Studies: Research Film Studio Erika A. Kiss LA Humanities W 1:30 pm – 4:20 pm
ENE 318 / CBE 318 / ENV 351 Fundamentals of Biofuels José L. Avalos SEN Engineering M W 11:00 am – 12:20 pm
ENE 372 / EGR 372 / ENV 372 Rapid Switch: The Energy Transition Challenge to a Low-carbon Future Chris Greig, Eric D. Larson QCR Engineering M W 3:00 pm – 4:20 pm
ENG 384 / ENV 383 Environmental Justice Through Literature and Film Rob Nixon LA Humanities W 1:30 pm – 4:20 pm
GEO 360 / ENV 356 Topics in Environmental Justice in the Geosciences John A. Higgins SEL Natural Science T Th 3:00 pm – 4:20 pm
GEO 369 / MSE 369 / ENV 388 Environmental Materials Chemistry: Researching in Field and Laboratory Satish C. Myneni SEN Natural Science M W 11:00 am – 12:20 pm
GEO 376 / ENV 375 / CEE 379 / MAE 376 The Physics of Glaciers Ching-Yao Lai, Adam C. Maloof SEN Natural Science M W 3:00 pm – 4:20 pm
GEO 416 / ENV 418 Microbial Life – A Geobiological View Xinning Zhang Natural Science M W 11:00 am – 12:20 pm
HIS 394 / ENV 394 History of Ecology and Environmentalism Jack Klempay, Erika L. Milam HA M W 1:30 pm – 2:50 pm
HIS 412 / POL 482 / ENV 434 Marx and the Marxist Method of Analysis: A Primer for All Disciplines Vera S. Candiani HA Humanities or Social Science W 1:30 pm – 4:20 pm
LAS 308 / GEO 309 / ENV 330 Earth Change and Latin American Natures Anthony R. Cummings SA Humanities M W 1:30 pm – 2:50 pm
LAS 329 / ENV 390 / ANT 329 Amazonia, The Last Frontier: On Colonization and Decolonization Guilherme Moura Fagundes, Miqueias H. Mugge SA Humanities T 1:30 pm – 4:20 pm
MAE 328 / EGR 328 / ENV 328 / ENE 328 Energy for a Greenhouse-Constrained World Julia Mikhailova SEN Engineering T Th 1:30 pm – 2:50 pm
MAE 463 / ENV 463 Instabilities in Fluids: Linear and Non-linear Analysis of Waves and Patterns in the Environment Luc Deike Engineering M W 1:30 pm – 2:50 pm
NES 366 / ENE 364 / ENV 366 Oil, Energy and The Middle East Bernard A. Haykel, Asher A. Orkaby SA Humanities T 1:30 pm – 4:20 pm
POR 407 / LAS 427 / ENV 408 Environmental Literature: Thinking Through Plants Pedro Meira Monteiro LA Social Science T 7:30 pm – 10:20 pm
SAS 355 / ANT 395 / ENV 381 / URB 355 Coastal Justice: Ecologies, Societies, Infrastructures in South Asia Chandana Anusha CD or HA Social Science T 1:30 pm – 4:20 pm
VIS 324 / ENV 312 The Visible Wild Jeffrey Whetstone LA Humanities T 12:30 pm – 4:20 pm