Generalist Track: ENV Foundation Courses and Electives

Course Title Instructor(s) Dist. Area Elective
Category
Days Time
ENV 302/CEE 302/EEB 302 Practical Models for Environmental Systems Michael Celia QR Natural Science or Engineering M/W 1:30 – 2:50 p.m
ENV 303/EEB 303 Agriculture, Human Diets and the Environment Daniel Rubenstein STN Natural Science or Social Science M 1:30 – 4:20 p.m.
ENV 305 Topics in Environmental Studies: Hormone-Disrupting Pollutants Joan Ruderman STN Natural Science T/TH 1:30 – 2:50 p.m.
ENV 306 Topics in Environmental Studies: American Environmental History Deborah Popper and Frank Popper HA Social Science or Humanities T 1:30 – 4:20 p.m.
ENV 310 Environmental Law and Moot Court Ladan Mehranvar SA Social Science TH 1:30 – 4:20 p.m.
ENV 316 Climate Science and Communications Jessica Harrop and Michael Lemonick Humanities T 1:30 – 4:20 p.m.
ENV 327 Investigating an Ethos of Sustainability at Princeton Shana Weber EM Social Science TH 1:30 – 4:20 p.m.
ENV 357/AMS 457/GSS 357/ENG 315 Empire of the Ark: The Animal Question in Film, Photography and Popular Culture Anne McClintock EC Humanities or Social Science W 1:30 – 4:20 p.m.
ENV 363/ENG 337 Writing the Environment through Creative Nonfiction Rob Nixon LA Humanities M/W 11:00 a.m. – 12:20 p.m.

 


Generalist Track: Cross-Listed Electives

Course Title Instructor(s) Distribution Area Elective
Category
Days Time
ANT 446/ENV 364 Nuclear Things and Toxic Colonization Ryo Morimoto SA Social Science W 7:30 – 10:20 p.m.
ARC 205/URB 205/LAS 225/ENV 205 Interdisciplinary Design Studio Elisa Silva LA Humanities T/TH 1:30 – 4:20 p.m.
CHM 544/ENV 544 Metals in Biology: From Stardust to DNA John Groves Natural Science T/TH 9:00 – 10:20 a.m.
ENE 202/ARC 208/EGR 208/ENV 206 Designing Sustainable Systems: Understanding our environment with the Internet of Things Forrest Meggers STL Engineering T/TH 10:00 – 10:50 a.m.
ECS 378/ENV 378 Nature vs. Culture: A European Problem Florian Fuchs EM Social Science TH 1:30 – 4:20 p.m.
ENE 372/EGR 372/ENV 372 Rapid Switch: The Energy Transition Challenge to a Low-carbon Future Alicia Cooperman, Joe Lane, Eric Larson and Vitor Vasconcelos QR Engineering M/W 3:00 – 4:20 p.m.
ENG 384/ENV 383 Environmental Justice Through Literature and Film Rob Nixon LA Humanities T 1:30-4:20 p.m.
GEO 360/ENV 356 Geochemistry of the Human Environment John Higgins STL Natural Science T/TH 3:00 – 4:20 p.m.
GEO 370/ENV 370/CEE 370 Sedimentology Adam Maloof STN Natural Science T/TH 1:30 – 2:50 p.m.
GEO 416/ENV 418 Microbial Life – A Geobiological View Xinning Zhang Natural Science M/W/F 10:00 – 10:50 a.m.
HIS 432/ENV 432 Environment and War Emmanuel Kreike HA Engineering TH 1:30 – 4:20 p.m.
MAE 328/EGR 328/ENV 328/ENE 328 Energy for a Greenhouse-Constrained World Lamyaa El-Gabry STN Engineering M/W 1:30 – 2:50 p.m.
WWS 350/ENV 350 The Environment: Science and Policy Michael Oppenheimer and David Wilcove  STN Engineering T/TH 11:00 – 11:50 a.m.

 


Humanities Focus Electives

Course Title Instructor(s) Distribution Area Elective
Category
Days Time
ARC 205/URB 205/LAS 225/ENV 205 Interdisciplinary Design Studio Elisa Silva LA Humanities T/TH 1:30 – 4:20 p.m.
ENV 306 Topics in Environmental Studies: American Environmental History Deborah Popper and Frank Popper HA Social Science or Humanities T 1:30 – 4:20 p.m.
ENV 316 Climate Science and Communications Jessica Harrop and Michael Lemonick Humanities T 1:30 – 4:20 p.m.
HIS 432/ENV 432 Environment and War Emmanuel Kreike HA Engineering TH 1:30 – 4:20 p.m.

 


Social Science Focus Electives

Course Title Instructor(s) Distribution Area Elective
Category
Days Time
ENV 303/EEB 303 Agriculture, Human Diets and the Environment Daniel Rubenstein STN Natural Science or Social Science M 1:30 – 4:20 p.m.
ENV 306 Topics in Environmental Studies: American Environmental History Deborah Popper and Frank Popper HA Social Science or Humanities T 1:30 – 4:20 p.m.
HIS 432/ENV 432 Environment and War Emmanuel Kreike HA Social Science TH 1:30 – 4:20 p.m.
WWS 350/ENV 350 The Environment: Science and Policy Michael Oppenheimer and David Wilcove  STN Engineering T/TH 11:00 – 11:50 a.m.

 


Food and Environment Focus Electives

Course Title Instructor(s) Dist. Area Elective Category Days Time
ENV 303/EEB 303 Agriculture, Human Diets and the Environment Daniel Rubenstein STN Natural Science or Social Science M 1:30 – 4:20 p.m.

 


Environment and Sustainability Focus Electives

Course Title Instructor(s) Dist. Area Elective
Category
Days Time
ENV 302/CEE 302/EEB 302 Practical Models for Environmental Systems Michael Celia QR Natural Science or Engineering M/W 1:30 – 2:50 p.m
MAE 328/EGR 328/ENV 328/ENE 328 Energy for a Greenhouse-Constrained World Lamyaa El-Gabry STN Engineering M/W 1:30 – 2:50 p.m.


Environmental Science and Engineering Track Electives

Course Title Instructor(s) Dist. Area Elective Category Days Time
ENV 302/CEE 302/EEB 302 Practical Models for Environmental Systems Michael Celia QR Natural Science or Engineering M/W 1:30 – 2:50 p.m
ENV 303/EEB 303 Agriculture, Human Diets and the Environment Daniel Rubenstein STN Natural Science or Social Science M 1:30 – 4:20 p.m.
GEO 360/ENV 356 Geochemistry of the Human Environment John Higgins STL Natural Science T/TH 3:00 – 4:20 p.m.
GEO 370/ENV 370/CEE 370 Sedimentology Adam Maloof STN Natural Science T/TH 1:30 – 2:50 p.m.
GEO 416/ENV 418 Microbial Life – A Geobiological View Xinning Zhang Natural Science M/W/F 10:00 – 10:50 a.m.
MAE 328/EGR 328/ENV 328/ENE 328 Energy for a Greenhouse-Constrained World Lamyaa El-Gabry STN Engineering M/W 1:30 – 2:50 p.m.
WWS 350/ENV 350 The Environment: Science and Policy Michael Oppenheimer and David Wilcove  STN Engineering T/TH 11:00 – 11:50 a.m.