ENV Courses

Course Title Instructor(s) Dist. Area Cognate
Category
Days Time
ENV 304 / ECO 328 / EEB 304 / SPI 455 Disease Ecology, Economics, and Policy C. Jessica Metcalf SEN Natural Science or Social Science Th 01:30 pm – 04:20 pm
ENV 305 Topics in Environmental Studies: Building American Style: Land-Use Policies and Rules Deborah E. Popper, Frank J. Popper SA Humanities or Social Science M 01:30 pm – 04:20 pm
ENV 367 / GEO 367 Modeling the Earth System: Assessing Strategies for Mitigating Climate Change Laure Resplandy QCR Natural Science W 01:30 pm – 04:20 pm
ENV 343 / CEE 343 / SAS 343 Inequality and Sustainability in India and USA: An Interdisciplinary Global Perspective
NEW COURSE
Anu Ramaswami SA Engineering or Social Science MW 08:30 am – 09:50 am
ENV 347 Field Seminar in Regional Environmental Politics NEW COURSE Jerry Zee, Nathan Jessee SA Social Science M 1:30 pm – 4:20 pm

 


ENV Cross-listed Courses

Course Title Instructor(s) Dist. Area Cognate
Category
Days Time
AMS 354 / ART 355 / ENV 373 Creative Ecologies: American Environmental Narrative and Art, 1980-2020 Allison Carruth SA Humanities or Social Sciences T 1:30 pm – 4:20 pm
ANT 219 / ENV 219 Catastrophes across Cultures: The Anthropology of Disaster Ryo Morimoto SA Social Science M W 3:00 pm – 4:20 pm
ARC 205 / URB 205 / LAS 225 / ENV 205 Interdisciplinary Design Studio Mario Gandelsonas LA Humanities T Th 1:30 pm – 4:20 pm
CEE 344 / ENV 344 Water, Engineering, and Civilization Amilcare Porporato Engineering T Th 3:00 pm – 4:20 pm
CEE 571 / ENV 571 Environmental Chemistry GRADUATE COURSE Catherine Peters Engineering M W 9:00 am – 9:50 am
CEE 587 / ENV 587 Ecohydrology GRADUATE COURSE Amilcare Porporato Engineering T Th 11:00 am – 12:20 pm
EEB 308 / ENV 365 Conservation Biology David Wilcove SEN Natural Science M W 1:30 pm – 2:50 pm
EEB 321 / ENV 384 Ecology: Species Interactions, Biodiversity and Society Robert Pringle SEL Natural Science T Th 11:00 am – 12:20 pm
ENE 202 / ARC 208 / EGR 208 / ENV 206 Designing Sustainable Systems: Responding to the Pandemic in the Information Age Forrest Meggers SEL Engineering T Th 11:00 am – 11:50 am
ENE 321 / CEE 321 / ENV 371 Resource Recovery for a Circular Economy Z. Jason Ren Engineering M W 3:00 pm – 4:20 pm
FRE 230 / ENV 232 Politics and Environment in France Göran Magnus Blix SA Humanities M W 1:30 pm – 2:50 pm
GEO 102A / ENV 102A / STC 102A Climate: Past, Present, and Future Daniel Sigman SEN Natural Science T Th 11:00 am – 12:20 pm
GEO 102B / ENV 102B / STC 102B Climate: Past, Present, and Future Daniel Sigman SEL Natural Science T Th 11:00 am – 12:20 pm
GEO 361 / ENV 361 / CEE 360 Earth’s Atmosphere Stephan Fueglistaler SEN Natural Science T Th 11:00 am – 12:20 pm
GEO 362 / ENV 362 Earth History John Higgins SEN Natural Science T Th 3:00 pm – 4:20 pm
GEO 363 / CHM 331 / ENV 331 Environmental Chemistry: Chemistry of the Natural Systems Satish Myneni SEN Natural Science M W 11:00 am – 12:20 pm
GEO 561 / ENV 561 Earth’s Atmosphere GRADUATE COURSE Stephan Fueglistaler Natural Science T Th 11:00 am – 12:20 pm
SPA 219 / LAS 200 / ENV 218 Sweetness and Power Rachel Price CD Social Science T Th 11:00 am – 12:20 pm
SPI 306 / ECO 329 / ENV 319 Environmental Economics Smita Brunnermeier SA Social Science T Th 1:30 pm – 2:50 pm
STC 349 / ENV 349 / JRN 349 Writing about Science Michael Lemonick SEN Humanities W 1:30 pm – 4:20 pm