Generalist Track: ENV Foundation Courses and Electives

 

Course Title Instructor(s) Dist. Area Cognate
Category
Days Time
ENV 200A The Environmental Nexus Stephen Pacala SA Core M W F 11:00 am – 11:50 am
ENV 200B The Environmental Nexus Stephen Pacala SEL Core M W F 11:00 am – 11:50 am
ENV 200C The Environmental Nexus Stephen Pacala EM Core M W F 11:00 am – 11:50 am
ENV 200D The Environmental Nexus Stephen Pacala QCR Core M W F 11:00 am – 11:50 am
ENV 200E The Environmental Nexus Stephen Pacala LA Core M W F 11:00 am – 11:50 am
ENV 200F The Environmental Nexus Stephen Pacala SEN Core M W F 11:00 am – 11:50 am
ENV 304 / ECO 328 / EEB 304 / WWS 455 Disease Ecology, Economics, and Policy Bryan Grenfell SEN Natural Science or Social Science Th 01:30 pm – 04:20 pm
ENV 305 Topics in Environmental Studies: Building American Style: Land-Use Policies and Rules Deborah Popper and Frank Popper SEN Humanities or Social Science M 01:30 pm – 04:20 pm
ENV 357 / AMS 457 / GSS 357 / ENG 315 Empire of the Ark: The Animal Question in Film, Photography and Popular Culture Anne McClintock EC Humanities or Social Science W 01:30 pm – 04:20 pm
ENV 367 / GEO 367 Modeling the Earth System: Assessing Strategies for Mitigating Climate Change Laure Resplandy QCR Engineering W 01:30 pm – 04:20 pm
ENV 377 / CEE 377 / SAS 377 / URB 377 Sustainable Cities in the US and India: Technology, Policy & Entrepreneurship Pathways Anu Ramaswami SA Engineering T Th 01:30 pm – 02:50 pm
ENV 405 The Land Crisis for Food, Climate and Wildlife Tim Searchinger SA Social Science M W 01:30 pm – 02:50 pm
ENV 551 Unpredictability and Extreme Events in Natural and Human Systems Amilcare Porporato Natural Science or Engineering M 01:30 pm – 04:20 pm

 


Generalist Track: Cross-Listed Electives

Course Title Instructor(s) Dist. Area Cognate
Category
Days Time
ANT 452 / SOC 452 / ENV 452 Alternative Economies: Before (and after) Growth Julia Elyachar and Tomaz Mastnak SA Humanities or Social Science M 01:30 pm – 04:20 pm
ARC 205 / URB 205 / LAS 225 / ENV 205 Interdisciplinary Design Studio Mario Gandelsonas LA Humanities T Th 01:30 pm – 04:20 pm
CEE 207 / ENV 207 Introduction to Environmental Engineering Ian Bourg SEN Engineering M W 01:30 pm – 02:50 pm
CEE 334 / WWS 452 / ENV 334 / ENE 334 Global Environmental Issues Denise Mauzerall SEN Engineering or Social Science M W 03:00 pm – 04:20 pm
CEE 587 / ENV 587 Ecohydrology Amilcare Porporato Engineering M W 11:00 am – 12:20 pm
CHV 321 / ENV 321 / WWS 371 Ethical and Scientific Issues in Environmental Policy Peter Singer and David Wilcove EM Humanites T 01:30 pm – 04:20 pm
FRE 230 / ENV 232 Politics and Environment in France Göran Magnus Blix SA Humanites M W 01:30 pm – 02:50 pm
FRE 338 / ENV 338 / COM 367 The Literature of Environmental Disaster Göran Magnus Blix LA Humanites T Th 01:30 pm – 02:50 pm
GEO 102A / ENV 102A / STC 102A Climate: Past, Present, and Future Daniel Sigman SEN T Th 11:00 am – 12:20 pm
GEO 102B / ENV 102B / STC 102B Climate: Past, Present, and Future Daniel Sigman SEL T Th 11:00 am – 12:20 pm
GEO 362 / ENV 362 Earth History John Higgins and Blair Schoene SEN Natural Science T Th 03:00 pm – 04:20 pm
GEO 363 / CHM 331 / ENV 331 Environmental Chemistry: Chemistry of the Natural Systems Satish Myneni SEN Natural Science M W 11:00 am – 12:20 pm
GHP 413 / ENV 413 Planetary Health: A Critical History Heidi Morefield HA Humanities or Social Science Th 01:30 pm – 04:20 pm
HIS 412 / POL 482 / ENV 434 Marx and the Marxist Method of Analysis: A Primer for All Disciplines Vera Candiani HA Humanities or Social Science W 01:30 pm – 04:20 pm
HIS 432 / ENV 432 Environment and War Emmanuel Kreike HA Engineering W 01:30 pm – 04:20 pm
LAS 313 / ENV 333 Political Natures: The Politics of Nature and Development in Latin America CD or SA Natural Science T 01:30 pm – 04:20 pm
STC 349 / ENV 349 / JRN 349 Writing about Science Michael Lemonick SEN Humanities or Natural Science W 01:30 pm – 04:20 pm
WWS 306 / ECO 329 / ENV 319 Environmental Economics Mita Brunnermeier SA Social Science T Th 01:30 pm – 02:50 pm

 


Generalist Track: Electives Offered by Other Departments

Course Title Instructor(s) Dist. Area Cognate Category Days Time
EEB 308 / ENV 365 Conservation Biology David Wilcove SEN Natural Science M W 01:30 pm – 02:50 pm