Now concluded, the Health Grand Challenge supported a range of projects related to public and global health, such as an anthropological assessment of HIV/AIDS treatment aftermath in the era of antiretroviral therapy; novel therapeutics for tuberculosis and malaria; new approaches to arrest the spread of disease at the molecular level; engineering innovations to improve the safety of community water supplies; an economic approach to the growing problem of drug resistance; and the local, provincial, and national governance of infectious disease.

Past Health Grand Challenge Projects Participants
Environment and Early-Life Participants

  • Tom S. Vogl, Department of Economics and Woodrow Wilson School
Ebola Outbreak Case Studies Participants:

  • Jennifer A. Widner – Professor of Politics and International Affairs; Director, Innovations for Successful Societies
  • Rebecca Weintraub – Assistant Professor at Harvard Medical School
Tuberculosis Prevention Participants

  • John T. Groves, Professor, Chemistry
  • Joshua Rabinowitz, Associate Professor, Chemistry

Research Associates

  • Dawn Wallace

Graduate Students

  • Kiat-Hwa Chan
  • Patrick Deifik
  • Patrick Kates
  • Courtney McQueen

Undergraduate Students

Immune Signatures Participants

  • Alexander Ploss, Molecular Biology
Mass-Deworming Participants

Measles/Rubella Vaccination Participants

  • Jessica Metcalf – Ecology and Evolutionary Biology, Woodrow Wilson School
Impact of Meningococcal
Eradication of Malaria Participants

Meningitis Risk Prediction Participants

  • Nicole E. Basta – Ecology & Evolutionary Biology
  • Elena Shevliakova – Senior Climate Modeler, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology
  • Paul Ginoux – Visiting Research Collaborator, Atmospheric and Oceanic Sciences
Disease Informational Structure Participants

Humoral Immunity in Human Health Participants

Graphene Nanosensors Participants

  • Michael McAlpine, Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
Politics of Health Care Participants

Influenza Vaccine Production Participants

Health as an Ecosystem Service Participants

  • Andrew Dobson  – Professor of Ecology and Evolutionary Biology
  • David Wilcove – Professor of Ecology and Evolutionary Biology and Public Affairs, Woodrow Wilson School

Research Associates

  • Christiana Faust
  • Katarzyna Nowak
  • Claire Standley

Undergraduate Students

  • Kelly Harchut ’12
  • Meyeneobang Inyand ’11
  • Kathleen LaRow ’12
  • Neia Prata ’11
  • Aquina Wihak ’11
Global AIDS Treatment Participants

Research Associates

  • Peter Locke
  • Ramah McKay

Graduate Students

  • Celeste Alexander
  • Amy Moran-Thomas
  • Sebastian Ramirez
  • Ari Samsky
  • Mariana Socal

Undergraduate Students

  • Kathryn Bailey ‘10
  • Adam Bradlow ’11
  • Christine Blauvelt ’12
  • Angelina Caruso ‘12
  • Elizabeth Chen ’10
  • Courtney Crumpler ‘13
  • Allison Daminger ’12
  • Ana Duarte-Silva Barry ’12
  • Sarina Dutta ‘11
  • Raphael Frankfurter ‘13
  • Joshua Franklin ‘11
  • Alex Gertner ‘10
  • Moses Icyishaka ’13
  • Kulani Jalata ‘12
  • Jessica Lander ‘10
  • Tolu Lanrewaju ‘09
  • David Laslett ‘09
  • Karen Lillie ‘09
  • Chao Long ’13
  • Raaj Mehta ‘10
  • Josephine Yolisa Nalule ‘10
  • Benjamin Oseroff ‘11
  • Caroline Pinke ’12
  • Sonia Porter ‘11
  • Olaf Sakkers ‘11
  • John Torrey ‘11
  • Alan Utria ’12
  • Alyse Wheelock ‘11
  • Sojung Yi ’12
Disease Management Participants

  • Simon Levin, Professor, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology
  • Ramanan Laxminarayan, Visiting Research Scholar, Princeton Environmental Institute

Research Associates

  • Maciej Boni
  • Patricia Geli-Rolfhamre, Visiting

Undergraduate Students

  • Hilary Bartlett ’12
  • Rebecca Butler ‘10
  • Sophia Jih ’12
  • Erica Leavitt ’11
  • Josephine Yolisa Nalule ‘10
  • Agatha Offorjebe ’09
  • Kashyap Rajagopal ’14
  • Yuna Sakuma ’11
  • Ashley Schoettle ‘10
  • Ryan Shyu ’13
  • Lova Sun ’11
  • Aditi Vasan ‘10
  • Camila Vega ’12
  • Jane Zhao ‘11
Applying Basic Bacteriology Participants

  • Zemer Gitai, Assistant Professor, Molecular Biology

Undergraduate Students

  • William Dixon ‘09
  • Leo Kim ’10
  • Melina Meneguin-Layerenza ’11
  • Natsai Nyakudarika ’08
  • Jonathan Turner ’10
Potable Water Participants

  • Winston Soboyejo –  Professor, Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering

Research Associates

  • Karen Malatesta

Graduate Students

  • Megan Leftwich
  • Ismaiel Yakub

Undergraduate Students

  • Haoqian Chen ’08
  • Katie Friedman ’10
  • Eden Full ’13
  • Ishani Sud ’08
  • Nadia Tsao ’11
  • Andrew Usoro ’10
Infectious Disease Governance Participants

  • Evan Lieberman, Associate Professor, Politics

Graduate Students

  • Erin Lin
  • Gwyneth McClendon

Undergraduate Students

  • Siyabonga Ka Phindil Yonzi (visiting, Rhodes University)
  • Ali Kelley ‘09
  • Irfan Kherani ‘11
  • Estelle Prinsloo (visiting, Rhodes University)
  • Gcobani Qambela (visiting)
  • Qiong Qiu ‘12
  • Brittany Stanley ‘09
  • Shivani Sud ‘12
  • Alex Vuckovic ‘09
Next Generation Therapeutics Participants

  • Erik Sorensen, Professor, Chemistry

Research Associates

  • Joel Freundlich
  • Kiran Guthikonda
  • Stephen Lotesta

Graduate Students

  • Junjia Liu

Undergraduate Students

  • Richmond Owuse ’09
  • Emma Yates ’11
Fighting Endemic Fluorosis Participants

  • Peter Jaffe, Professor, Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • Satish Myneni, Associate Professor, Geosciences

Graduate Students

  • Hagar Elbishlawi
  • Luke MacDonald
  • Bridget O’Donoghue
  • Zhen Xu

Undergraduate Students

  • Nisha Rao ’12
  • Maryanne Wachter ‘11