Princeton University Logo    User Account

You are here

Undergraduate Environmental Course Offerings: Fall 2018

Generalist Track: ENV Foundation Courses and Electives

Course Title Instructor(s) Dist. Area Cognate Category Days Time
ENV 304/ECO 328/EEB 304/WWS 455 Disease Ecology, Economics, and Policy Bryan Grenfell STN Natural Science or Social Science TH 1:30-4:20 p.m.
ENV 305 Topics in Environmental Studies -

Building American Style: Land-Use Policies and Rules

Deborah Popper and Frank Popper   Humanities or Social Science M 1:30 - 4:20 p.m.
ENV 327 Investigating an Ethos of Sustainability at Princeton Shana Weber EM Social Science TH

1:30 - 4:20 p.m.

ENV 357/AMS 457/GSS 357

Empire of the Ark: The Animal Question in Film, Photography and Popular Culture

Anne McClintock EC Humanities or Social Science W 1:30 - 4:0 p.m.
ENV 359 New Directions in Environmental Humanities Rachel Price LA Humanities T 1:30 - 4:20 p.m.
ENV 363/ENG 337 Writing the Environment Through Creative Nonfiction Rob Nixon LA Humanities T/TH 11:00 a.m. - 12:20 p.m.
ENV 367/GEO 367

Modeling the Earth System: Assessing Strategies for Mitigating Climate Change

Laure Resplandy QR Engineering W 1:30 - 4:20 p.m.
ENV 405 Meeting the Global Land Use Challenge Tim Searchinger  SA Social Science  M/W 1:30 - 2:50 p.m.

Generalist Track: Cross-Listed Electives

Course Title Instructor(s) Distribution Area Cognate Category Days Time
ANT 219/ENV 219 Catastrophes Across Cultures: The Anthropology of Disaster Staff SA Social Science T/TH 3:00 - 4:20 p.m.
ARC 205/URB 205/LAS 225/ENV 205 Interdisciplinary Design Studio Mario Gandelsonas LA Humanities T/TH 1:30 - 4:20 p.m.
ART 470/AMS 470/ENV 470 Exhibiting 'Nature's Nation': American Art, Ecology and Environmental History Karl Kusserow LA Humanities T 1:30 - 4:20 p.m.
CEE 207/ENV 303 Introduction to Environmental Engineering Ian Bourg STN Engineering M/W 1:30 - 2:50 p.m.
CEE 334/WWS 452/ENV 334/ENE 334 Global Environmental Issues Denise Mauzerall STN Engineering or Social Science M/W 3:00 - 4:20 p.m.
CEE 587/ENV 587

Ecohydrology

Amilcare Porporato   Engineering M/W 11:00 a.m. - 12:20 p.m.
GEO 201/WRI 201/ENV 203 Measuring Climate Change: Methods in Data Analysis and Scientific Writing Amanda Irwin Wilkins and Adam Maloof STL Natural Science T/TH 1:30 - 2:50 p.m.
GEO 361/ENV 361/CEE 360 Earth's Atmosphere Stephan Fueglistaler STN Natural Science T/TH 11:00 a.m. - 12:20 p.m.
GEO 362/ENV 362 Earth History John Higgins and Blair Schoene STN Natural Science T/TH 3:00 - 4:20 p.m.
GEO 363/CHM 331/ENV 331 Environmental Geochemistry: Chemistry of the Natural Systems Satish Myneni STN Natural Science M/W 11:00 a.m.-12: 20 p.m.
GEO 365 Evolution and Catastrophes Gerta Keller   Natural Science W 1:30 - 4:20 p.m.
GEO 416/ENV 418

GEO 416/ENV 418

Xinning Zhang   Natural Science T/TH 11:00 a.m.- 12:20 p.m.
STC 349/ENV 349 Writing about Science Michael Lemonick STN Humanities or Natural Science T 1:30 - 4:20 p.m.
WWS 306/ECO 329/ENV 319 Environmental Economics Smita Brunnermeier SA Social Science T/TH 1:30 - 2:50 p.m.

Generalist Track: Electives Offered by Other Departments

Course Title Instructor(s) Distribution Area Cognate Category Days Time
ARC 519 Climate Change, Adaptation and Urban Design Guy Nordenson   Humanities W 9:30 a.m. - 12:20 p.m.
CEE 305/GEO 375/ENE 305 Environmental Fluid Mechanics Elie Bou-Zeid STN Engineering T/TH 1:30 - 2:50 p.m.
CEE 471/GEO 471/URB 471 Introduction to Water Pollution Technology Peter Jaffé STN Engineering T/TH 8:30 - 9:50 a.m.
EEB 308 Conservation Biology David Wilcove STN Natural Science M/W 1:30 - 2:50 p.m.
EEB 321 Ecology: Species Interactions, Biodiversity and Society Rob Pringle STL Natural Science T/TH 11:00 a.m. - 12:20 p.m.
ENE 273/ELE 273  

Renewable Energy and Smart Grids

Minjie Chen   Engineering or 5th Elective M/W 1:30 - 2:50 p.m.
ENE 318/CBE 418

Fundamentals of Biofuels

José Avalos STN Engineering M/W 11:00 a.m. - 12:20 p.m.
GEO 425/MAE 425 Introduction to Ocean Physics for Climate Gabriel Vecchi   Natural Science M/W/F 10:00-10:50 a.m.
MAE 228/EGR 228/CBE 228/ENE 228 Energy Technologies in the 21st Century Jay Benziger STN Engineering or 5th Elective M/W 11:00 a.m. - 12:20 p.m.

Generalist Track: Humanities Focus Electives

Course Title Instructor(s) Dist. Area Days Time

ARC 205/URB 205/LAS 225/ENV 205

Interdisciplinary Design Studio Mario Gandelsonas LA T/TH 1:30 - 4:20 p.m.

ARC 519

Climate Change, Adaptation and Urban Design Guy Nordenson   W 9:00 a.m. - 12:20 p.m.

ART 470/AMS 470/ENV 470

Exhibiting 'Nature's Nation': American Art, Ecology and Environmental History Karl Kusserow LA T 1:30 - 4:20 p.m.

ENV 357/AMS 457/GSS 357

Empire of the Ark: The Animal Question in Film, Photography and Popular Culture Anne McClintock EC W 1:00 - 4:20 p.m.
ENV 359 New Directions in Environmental Humanities Rachel Price LA T 1:30 - 4:20 p.m.

ENV 363/ENG 337

Writing the Environment Through Creative Nonfiction Rob Nixon LA T/TH 11:00 a.m. - 12:20 p.m.

STC 349/ENV 349

Writing about Science Michael Lemonick STN T 3:00 - 4:20 p.m.

Generalist Track: Social Sciences Focus Electives

Course Title Instructor(s) Dist. Area Days Time

ANT 219/ENV 219

Catastrophes Across Cultures: The Anthropology of Disaster Staff SA T/TH 3:00 - 4:20 p.m.

CEE 334/WWS 452/ENV 334/ENE 334

Global Environmental Issues Denise Mauzerall STN M/W 3:00 - 4:20 p.m.

ENV 304/ECO 328/EEB 304/WWS 455

Disease Ecology, Economics, and Policy Bryan Grenfell STN TH 1:30 - 4:20 p.m.
ENV 327 Investigating an Ethos of Sustainability at Princeton Shana Weber EM TH 1:30 - 4:20 p.m.
ENV 405

 Meeting the Global Land Use Challenge

Tim Searchinger SA M/W 1:30 - 2:50 p.m.
WWS 306/ECO 329/ENV 319 Environmental Economics Smita Brunnermeier SA T/TH 1:30 - 2:50 p.m.

Environmental Science and Engineering Track Electives

Course Title Instructor(s) Dist. Area Days Time

CEE 334/WWS 452/ENV 334/ENE 334

Global Environmental Issues Denise Mauzerall STN M/W 3:00 - 4:20 p.m.

CEE 471/GEO 471/URB 471

Introduction to Water Pollution Technology Peter Jaffé   T/TH 8:30 - 9:50 a.m.
CEE 587/ENV 587 Ecohydrology Amilcare Porporato   M/W 11:00 a.m. - 1220 p.m.
EEB 321

Ecology: Species Interactions, Biodiversity and Society

Rob Pringle STL T/TH 11:00 a.m. - 12:20 p.m.

ENV 304/ECO 328/EEB 304/WWS 455

Disease Ecology, Economics, and Policy Bryan Grenfell STN TH 1:30 - 4:20 p.m.

ENV 367/GEO 367

Modeling the Earth System: Assessing Strategies for Mitigating Climate Change Laure Resplandy QR W 1:30 - 4:20 p.m.

GEO 201/WRI 201/ENV 203

Measuring Climate Change: Methods in Data Analysis and Scientific Writing Amanda Irwin Wilkins and Adam Maloof STL T/TH 1:30 - 2:50 p.m.
GEO 361/ENV 361/ CEE 360 Earth's Atmosphere Stephen Fueglistaler STN T/TH 11: 00 a.m. - 12:20 p.m.

GEO 362/ENV 362

Earth History John Higgins and Blair Schoene STN T/TH 3:00 - 4:20 p.m.
GEO 363/CHM 331/ENV 331 Environmental Geochemistry: Chemistry of the Natural Systems Satish Myneni STN M/W 11:00 am - 12:20 p.m.
GEO 365 Evolution and Catastrophes Gerta Keller   W 1:30 - 4:20 p.m.

GEO 416/ENV 418

GEO 416/ENV 418 Xinning Zhang   T/TH 11:00 a.m. - 12:20 p.m.
GEO 425/ MAE 425 Introduction to Ocean Physics for Climate Gabriel Vecchi   M/W/F 10:00 - 10:50 a.m.

MAE 228/EGR 228/CBE 228/ENE 228

Energy Technologies in the 21st Century

Jay Benziger   M/W 11:00 a.m. - 12:20 p.m.

STC 349/ENV 349

Writing about Science Michael Lemonick STN T 1:30 - 4:20 p.m.