Princeton University Logo    User Account

You are here

Undergraduate Environmental Course Offerings: Fall 2017

Generalist Track: ENV Foundation Courses and Electives

Course Title Instructor(s) Dist. Area Cognate Category Days Time
ENV 304/ECO 328/EEB 304/WWS 455 Disease Ecology, Economics, and Policy Bryan Grenfell STN Natural Science or Social Science TH 1:30-4:20 p.m.
ENV 305 Topics in Environmental Studies -

Building American Style: Land-Use Policies and Rules

Deborah Popper and Frank Popper   Humanities or Social Science M 1:30 - 4:20 p.m.
ENV 323 The Nature of the City Ashley Dawson LA Humanities TH 1:30 -4:20 p.m.
ENV 327 Investigating an Ethos of Sustainability at Princeton Shana Weber EM Social Science TH

1:30 - 4:20 p.m.

ENV 367/GEO 367

Modeling the Earth System: Assessing Strategies for Mitigating Climate Change

Laure Resplandy QR Engineering W 1:30 - 4:20 p.m.
ENV 369/ENG 383

Environmental Imaginings and Global Change

Rob Nixon LA Humanities M/W 11:00 a.m. - 12:20 p.m.
ENV 407/AFS 407/GHP 427  Africa's Food and Conservation Challenge Tim Searchinger  SA Social Science  M/W 1:30 - 2:50 p.m.

Generalist Track: Cross-Listed Electives

Course Title Instructor(s) Distribution Area Cognate Category Days Time
AMS 364/ENV 365 Environmental and Social Crisis Laurel Mei-Singh EM Social Science T 1:30 - 4:20 p.m.
ARC 205/URB 205/LAS 225/ENV 205 Interdisciplinary Design Studio Mario Gandelsonas LA Humanites or Engineering T/TH 1:30 - 4:20 p.m.
CEE 207/ENV 303 Introduction to Environmental Engineering Ian Bourg STN Engineering M/W 1:30 - 2:50 p.m.
CEE 334/WWS 452/ENV 334/ENE 334 Global Environmental Issues Denise Mauzerall STN Engineering or Social Science T/TH 1:30-2:50 p.m.
ENE 431 / ELE 431 / ENV 431 / EGR 431

Solar Energy Conversion

Barry Rand QR Engineering T/TH 3:00 - 4:20 p.m.
GEO 361/ENV 361/CEE 360 Earth's Atmosphere Stephan Fueglistaler STN Natural Science T/TH 11:00 a.m. - 12:20 p.m.
GEO 363/CHM 331/ENV 331 Environmental Geochemistry: Chemistry of the Natural Systems Satish Myneni STN Natural Science M/W 11:00 a.m. - 12: 20 p.m.
GEO 427/CEE 427/ENV 427 Fundamentals of the Earth's Climate System Thomas Delworth and
Stephan Fueglistaler
  Natural Science T/TH 3:00 - 4:20 p.m.
MAE 463/ENV 463

Instabilities in Fluids: Linear and Non-linear Analysis of Waves and Patterns in the Environment

Luc Deike   Engineering T/TH 1:30 - 2:50 p.m.
SPA 350 / LAS 349 / ENV 351

Topics in Latin American Cultural Studies - Spectacles of Nature: Patagonia and the Tropics

Maria Gabriela Nouzeilles LA Humanities   1:30 - 2:50 p.m.
WWS 306/ECO 329/ENV 319 Environmental Economics Smita Brunnermeier SA Social Science T/TH 1:30 - 2:50 p.m.

Generalist Track: Electives Offered by Other Departments

Course Title Instructor(s) Distribution Area Cognate Category Days Time
CEE 305 Environmental Fluid Mechanics Elie Bou-Zeid STN Engineering T/TH 1:30 - 2:50 p.m.
EEB 308 Conservation Biology Martha Hurley STN Natural Science M/W 1:30 - 2:50 p.m.
EEB 321 Ecology: Species Interactions, Biodiversity and Society Rob Pringle STL Natural Science T/TH 11:00 a.m. - 12:20 p.m.
ENE 273/ELE 273  

Renewable Energy and Smart Grids

Minjie Chen   Engineering or 5th Elective M/W 11:00 a.m.- 12:20 p.m.
ENE 475/PSY 475

Human Factors 2.0-Psychology for Engineering, Energy, and Environmental Decisions

Elke Weber   Social Science T/TH 1:30 - 2:50 p.m.
GEO 425/MAE 425 Introduction to Ocean Physics for Climate Gabriel Vecchi   Natural Science M/W/F 10:00-10:50 a.m.
MAE 228/EGR 228/CBE 228/ENE 228 Energy Technologies in the 21st Century Jay Benziger STN Engineering or 5th Elective M/W 11:00 a.m. - 12:20 p.m.

Biodiversity and Conservation Track: Foundation Course and Electives

Course Title Instructor(s) Dist. Area Days Time
AMS 364/ENV 365 Environmental and Social Crisis Laurel Mei-Singh EM W 1:30 - 4:20 p.m.
CEE 334/WWS 452/ENV 334/ENE 334 Global Environmental Issues Denise Mauzerall  STN T/TH 1:30 - 2:50 p.m.
EEB 308 Conservation Biology Martha Hurley STN M/W 1:30 - 2:50 p.m.
EEB 321 Ecology: Species Interactions, Biodiversity and Society Rob Pringle   T/TH 11:00 a.m. - 12:20 p.m.
ENV 304/ECO 328/EEB 304/WWS 455 Disease Ecology, Economics and Policy Bryan Grenfell STN TH 1:30 - 4:20 p.m.
ENV 327 Investigating an Ethos of Sustainability at Princeton Shana Weber EM TH 1:30 - 4:20 p.m.
GEO 427/CEE 427/ENV 427 Fundamentals of the Earth's Climate System Thomas Delworth and Stephan Fueglistaler   T/TH 3:00 - 4:20 p.m.

Climate and Energy Track: Foundation Course and Electives

Course Title Instructor(s) Dist. Area Days Time
AMS 364/ENV 365 Environmental and Social Crisis Laurel Mei-Singh EM W 1:30 - 4:20 p.m.
CEE 305/GEO 375/ENE 305 Environmental Fluid Mechanics Elie Bou-Zeid STN T/TH 1:30 - 2:50 p.m.
CEE 334/WWS 452/NV 334/ENE 334 Global Environmental Issues Denise Mauzerall STN T/TH

1:30 - 2:50 p.m.

CEE 477/ENE 477 Engineering Design for Sustainable Development Stephen Song STN T/TH 11:00 a.m.- 12:20 p.m.
EEB 321 *Core

Ecology: Species Interactions, Biodiversity and Society

Rob Pringle STL T/TH 11:00 a.m. - 12:20 p.m.
ENV 327 Investigating an Ethos of Sustainability at Princeton Shana Weber EM TH 1:30 - 4:20 p.m.
ENV 367/GEO 367

Modeling the Earth System: Assessing Strategies for Mitigating Climate Change

Laure Resplandy QR W 1:30 - 4:20 p.m.
GEO 427/CEE 427/ENV 427 Fundamentals of the Earth's Climate System Thomas Delworth and Stephan Fueglistaler   T/TH 3:00 - 4:20 p.m.
MAE 228/EGR 228/CBE 228/ ENE 228 Energy technologies in the 21st Century Jay Benziger STN M/W 11:00 - 12:20 p.m.
MAE 423/ENE 423 Heat Transfer Daniel Nosenchuck   T/TH 8:30 - 9:50 a.m.

Earth Systems Track: Foundation Course and Electives

Course Title Instructor(s) Dist. Area Days Time
AMS 364/ENV 365 Environmental and Social Crisis Laurel Mei-Singh EM W 1:30 - 4:20 p.m.
EEB 321 *Core

Ecology: Species Interactions, Biodiversity and Society

Rob Pringle STL T/TH 11:00 a.m. - 12:20 p.m.
ENV 327 Investigating an Ethos of Sustainability at Princeton Shana Weber EM TH 1:30 - 4:20 p.m.
GEO 361/ENV 361/ CEE 360 Earth's Atmosphere Stephen Fueglistaler STN T/TH 11: 00 a.m. - 12:20 p.m.
GEO 363/CHM 331/ENV 331 Environmental Geochemistry: Chemistry of the Natural Systems Satish Myneni STN M/W 11:00 am - 12:20 p.m.
GEO 365 Evolution and Catastrophes Gerta Keller   W 1:30 - 4:20 p.m.
GEO 425/ MAE 425 Introduction to Ocean Physics for Climate Gabriel Vecchi   M/W/F 10:00 - 10:50 a.m.
GEO 427/CEE 427/ENV 427 Fundamentals of the Earth's Climate System Thomas Delworth and Stephan Fueglistaler   T/TH 3:00 - 4:20 p.m.
MAE 463/ENV 463

Instabilities in Fluids: Linear and Non-linear Analysis of Waves and Patterns in the Environment

Luc Deike   T/TH 1:30 - 2:50 p.m.

Environmental Policy Track: Foundation Course and Electives

Course Title Instructor(s) Dist. Area Days Time
AMS 364/ENV 365 Environmental and Social Crisis Laurel Mei-Singh EM W 1:30 - 4:20 p.m.
CEE 334/WWS 452/ENV 334/ENE 334 Global Environmental Issues Denise Mauzerall STN T/TH 1:30 - 2:50 p.m.
EEB 321 *Core Ecology: Species Interactions, Biodiversity and Society Rob Pringle STL T/TH 11:00 a.m. - 12:20 p.m.
ENV 304/ECO 328/EEB 304/WWS 455 Disease Ecology, Economics and Policy Bryan Grenfell STN TH 1:30 - 4:20 p.m.
ENV 407 Africa's Food and Conservation Challenge Tim Searchinger  SA M/W 1:30 - 2:50 p.m.
ENV 327 Investigating an Ethos of Sustainability at Princeton Shana Weber EM TH 1:30 - 4:20 p.m.
MAE 228/EGR 228/CBE 228/ENE 228 Energy Technologies in the 21st Century Jay Benziger and Yiguang Ju STN M/W 11:00 a,m. -12:20 p.m.
WWS 306/ECO 329/ENV 319 Environmental Economics Smita Brunnermeier SA T/TH 1:30 - 2:50 p.m.

Environment and Water Track: Foundation Course and Electives

Course Title Instructor(s) Dist. Area Days Time
AMS 364/ENV 365 Environmental and Social Crisis Laurel Mei-Singh EM W 1:30 - 4:20 p.m.
CEE 305/GEO 375/ENE 305 Environmental Fluid Mechanics Elie Bou-Zeid STN T/TH 1:30 - 2:50 p.m.
CEE 477/ENE 477 Engineering Design for Sustainable Development Stephen Song STN T/TH 11:00 a.m. - 12:20 p.m.
EEB 321 *Core Ecology: Species Interactions, Biodiversity and Society Rob Pringle STL T/TH 11:00 a.m. - 12:20 p.m.
ENV 327 Investigating an Ethos of Sustainability at Princeton Shana Weber EM TH 1:30- 4:20 p.m.
GEO 361/ENV 361/CEE 360 Earth's Atmosphere Stephan Fueglistaler STN T/TH 11:00 a.m. - 12:20 p.m.
GEO 363/CHM 331/ENV 331 Environmental Geochemistry: Chemistry of the Natural Systems Satish Myneni STN M/W 11:00 a.m. - 12:20 p.m.
GEO 427/CEE 427/ENV 427 Fundamentals of the Earth's Climate System  Thomas Delworth and Stephan Fueglistaler   T/TH 3:00 - 4:20 p.m.
MAE 463/ENV 463

Instabilities in Fluids: Linear and Non-linear Analysis of Waves and Patterns in the Environment

Luc Deike   T/TH 1:30 - 2:50 p.m.