Princeton University Logo    User Account

You are here

Undergraduate Environmental Course Offerings: Spring 2019

Generalist Track: ENV Foundation Courses and Electives

Course Title Instructor(s) Dist. Area Elective Category Days Time
ENV 302/CEE 302/EEB 302 Practical Models for Environmental Systems Michael Celia QR Natural Science or Engineering M/W 1:30 - 2:50 p.m.
ENV 303/EEB 303 Human Diets, Agriculture and Environment Daniel Rubenstein TBA Natural Science or Social Science M 1:30-4:20 p.m.
ENV 305 Topics in Environmental Studies: Hormonally Active Pollutants Joan Ruderman STN Natural Science TH 1:30 - 4:20 p.m.
ENV 306 Topics in Environmental Studies - American Environmental History Deborah Popper and Frank Popper HA Social Science or Humanities T 1:30 - 4:20 p.m.
ENV 310 Environmental Law and Moot Court Ladan Mehranvar SA Social Science T 1:30 - 4:20 p.m.
ENV 316 Climate Science and Communications Michael Lemonick   Humanities    
ENV 318/HUM 318/JRN 318 Environmental Conflicts and Indigenous Media Candis Callison LA Humanities T/TH 1:30 - 2:50 p.m.
ENV 353/CEE 353/GEO 353 Chemistry of the Environment Anne Morel-Kraepiel STN Natural Science T/TH 1:30 - 2:50 p.m.
ENV 354/GEO 354 Climate and Weather: Order in the Chaos Gabriel Vecchi STN Natural Science T 1:30 - 4:20 p.m.
ENV 385/CEE 385 Environmental Thermodynamics Amilcare Porporato   Engineering T/TH 8:30 - 95:50 a.m.
ENV 426/HUM 426/VIS 426/JRN 426 EXPOSURE: The Storied Landscape of Bears Ears National Monument and America's Public Lands Fazal Sheikh LA Humanities W 7:30 - 10:20 p.m.

Generalist Track: Cross-Listed Electives

Course Title Instructor(s) Dist. Area Elective Category Days Time
AMS 419/ENV 419 American Agrarians: Ideas of Land, Labor and Food Tessa Desmond SA Social Science T/F 1:30 - 4:20 p.m.
ANT 333/VIS 333/ENV 358 A River Runs Through Us Jeff Whetstone and Naomi Stone EC Social Science T 12:30 - 4:20 p.m.
ANT 446/ENV 364 Nuclear Things and Toxic Colonization Ryo Morimoto SA Social Science W 7:30 - 10:20 p.m.
ARC 205/URB 205/LAS 225/ENV 205 Interdisciplinary Design Studio Staff LA Humanities T/TH 1:30 - 4:20 p.m.
ARC 384/ENV 374 Design and Planning for Climate Equity: Urban Vulnerability and Adaptation Zachary Lamb SA Social Science W 1:30 - 4:20 p.m.
ARC 492/URB 492/ENV 492 Topics in the Formal Analysis of the Urban Structure - Environmental Challenges of Urban Sprawl Mario Gandelsonas   Humanities W 1:30 - 4:20 p.m.
CBE 335/MAE 338/ENV 335/ENE 335 The Energy Water Nexus Eric Larson   Engineering M/W 1:30 - 2:50 p.m.
CEE 304/ENE 304/ENV 300 Environmental Engineering and Energy Catherine Peters   Engineering T/TH 11:00 a.m. - 12:20 p.m.
ECO 355/ENV 355 Economics of Food and Agriculture Silvia Weyerbrock SA Social Science M/W 11:00 a.m. - 12:20 p.m.
ECS 378/GER 378/ENV 378 Nature vs. Culture: A European Problem Floridan Fuchs EM Social Science T/TH 11:00 a.m. - 12:20 p.m.
ENE 372/EGR 372/ENV 372 Rapid Switch: The Transition Challenge to Low-Carbon Energy Christopher Greig and Eric Larson   Engineering M/W 3:00 - 4:20 p.m.
ENE 431/ELE 431/ENV 431/EGR 431 Solar Energy Conversion Barry Rand QR Engineering T/TH 1:30 - 2:50 p.m.
GEO 360/ENV 356 Geochemistry of the Human Environment John Higgins STL Natural Science T/TH 3:00 - 4:20 p.m.
GEO 366/ENV 339/WWS 451/ENE 366 Climate Change: Impacts, Adaptation, Policy Michael Oppenheimer STL Natural Science T/TH 11:00 a.m. - 12:20 p.m.
HIS 394/ENV 394 History of Ecology and Environmentalism Erika Milam HA Humanities M/W 1:30 - 2:50 p.m.
HIS 432/ENV 432 Environment and War Emmanuel Kreike HA Humanities W 1:30 - 4:20 p.m.
LAS 308/URB 308/ENV 345 Mexico City: Geography, Politics and War Ben Gerlofs SA Social Science W 1:30 - 4:20 p.m.
MAE 328/EGR 328/ENV 328/ENE 328 Energy for a Greenhouse-Constrained World Julia Mikhailova STN Engineering M/W 1:30 - 2:50 p.m.
MAE 463/ENV 463 Instabilities in Fluids: Linear and Non-Linear Analysis of Waves and Patterns in the Environment Luc Deike   Engineering M/W 1:30 - 2:50 p.m.
WWS 350/ENV 350 The Environment: Science and Policy David Wilcove and Jin Sato STN Social Science or Natural Science T/TH 10:00 - 10:50 a.m.

Generalist Track: Electives Offered by Other Departments

Course Title Instructor(s) Dist. Area Elective Category Days Time
AST 309/MAE 309/PHY 309/ENE 309 The Science of Fission and Fusion Energy Robert Goldston   Engineering T/TH 3:00 - 4:20 p.m.
CEE 304/ENE 304/ENV 300 Environmental Engineering and Energy Catherine Peters   Engineering T/TH 11:00 a.m - 12:20 p.m.
CEE 306 Hydrology James Smith STN Engineering T/TH 10:00 - 10:50 a.m.
CEE 308 Environmental Engineering Laboratory Peter Jaffe STL Engineering M 11:00 - 11:50 a.m.
CEE 311/CHM 311/GEO 311/ENE 311 Global Air Pollution Mark Zondlo   Engineering T/TH 3:00 - 4:20 p.m.
CEE 477/ENE 477 Engineering Design for Sustainable Development Z. Jason Ren STN Engineering   1:30 - 4:20 p.m.
EEB 332/LAS 350 Pre-Columbian Peoples of Tropical America and Their Environments Dolores and Piperno
Anthony Ranere
SA Social Science TBA TBA

EEB 338 / LAS 351

Tropical Biology Janeene Touchton STL Natural Science STL TBA
EEB 346 Biology of Coral Reefs Maria Echeverry Glavis STL Natural Science STL TBA
EEB 380 Ecology and Conservation of African Landscapes Rob Pringle and Paula Kahumbu STL Natural Science STL TBA
EEB 384 Terrestrial Paleoecology Kevin Uno   Natural Science TBA TBA
GEO 417/CEE 417/EEB 419 Environmental Microbiology Bess Ward   Natural Science T/TH 11:00 a.m.- 12:20 p.m.
GEO 424/CEE 424/ENE 425 Introductory Seismology Jeroen Tromp STN Natural Science M/W 1:30 - 2:50 p.m.
GEO 470/CHM 470 Environmental Chemistry of Soils Satish Myneni   Natural Science M/W 11:00 a.m. - 12:20 p.m.
MAE 427/ENE 427 Energy Conversion and the Environment: Transportation Applications Michael Mueller M/W/F Engineering M/W/F 10:00 a.m. - 10:50 a.m.

Humanities Focus Electives

Course Title Instructor(s) Dist. Area Elective Category Days Time
ANT 333/VIS 333/ENV 358 A River Runs Through Us Jeff Whetstone and Naomi Stone EC Humanities T 12:30 - 4:20 p.m.
ARC 205 Interdisciplinary Design Studio Staff LA Humanities T/TH 1:30 - 4:20 p.m.
ARC 492/URB 492/ENV 492 Topics in the Formal Analysis of the Urban Structure - Environmental Challenges of Urban Sprawl Mario Gandelsonas   Humanities W 1:30 - 4:20 p.m.
ENV 306 Topics in Environmental Studies - American Environmental History Deborah Popper and Frank Popper HA Humanities T 1:30 - 4:20 p.m.
ENV 316 Climate Science and Communications Michael Lemonick   Humanities TH 1:30 - 4:20 p.m.
ENV 318/HUM 318 Environmental Conflicts and Indigenous Media Candis Callison LA Humanities T/TH 1:30 - 2:50 p.m.
ENV 426/HUM 426/VIS 426 EXPOSURE: The Storied Landscape of Bears National Monument and America's Public Lands Fazal Sheikh LA Humanities W 7:30 - 10:20 p.m.
HIS 394/ENV 394 History of Ecology and Environmentalism Erika Milam HA Core M/W 1:30 - 2;50 p.m.
HIS 432/ENV 432 Environment and War Emmanuel Kreike HA Humanities W 1:30 - 4:20 p.m.

Social Science Focus Electives

Course Title Instructor(s) Dist. Area Elective Category Days Time
ARC 384/ENV 374 Design and Planning for Climate Equity: Urban Vulnerability and Adaptation Zachary Lamb SA Social Science W 1:30 - 4;20 P.M.
ECO 355/ENV 355 Economics of Food and Agriculture Silvia Weyerbrock SA Social Science M/W 11:00 a.m. - 12:20 p.m.
ECS 378/GER 378/ENV 378 Nature vs.Culture: A European Problem Florian Fuchs EM Social Science T/TH 11:00 a.m. - 12:20 p.m.
EEB 332/LAS 350 Pre-Columbian Peoples of Tropical America and Their Environments Dolores and Piperno
Anthony Ranere
SA Social  Science TBA TBA
ENV 303/EEB 303 Agriculture, Human Diets and the Environment Daniel Rubenstein STN Social Science M 1:30 - 4:20 p.m.
ENV 306 Topics in Environmental Studies - American Environmental History Deborah Popper and Frank Popper HA Social Science T 1:30 - 4:20 p.m.
ENV 310 Environmental Law and Moot Court Ladan Mehranvar SA Social Science T 1:30 - 4:20 p.m.
HIS 394/ENV 394 History of Ecology and Environmentalism Erika Milam HA Social Science M/W 1:30 - 2:50 p.m.
HIS 432/ENV 432 Environment and War Emmanuel Kreike HA Social Science W 1:30 - 4:20 p.m.
WWS 350/ENV 350 The Environment: Science and Policy David Wilcove and
Jin Sato
STN Social Science T/TH 10:00 - 10:50 a.m.

Food and Environment Focus Electives

Course Title Instructor(s) Dist. Area Elective Category Days Time
AMS 419/ENV 419 American Agrarians: Ideas of Land, Labor, and Food Tessa Desmond SA Social Science T/F 1:30 - 4:20 p.m.

ECO 355/ENV 355

Economics of Food and Agriculture Silvia Weyerbrock SA Social Science M/W

11:00 a.m. - 12:20 p.m.

ENV 303/EEB 303 Human Diets, Agriculture, and the Environment Dan Rubenstein STN Advanced Food Course M 1:30 - 4:20 p.m.

Environment and Sustainability Focus Electives

Course Title Instructor(s) Dist. Area Elective Category Days Time
CBE 335/MAE 338/ENV 335/ENE 335 The Energy Water Nexus Eric Larson   Engineering M/W 1:30 - 2:50 p.m.
ENV 302/CEE 302/EEB 302 Practical Models for Environmental Systems Michael Celia QR Natural Science or Engineering M/W 1:30 - 2:50 p.m.
MAE 328/EGR 328/ENV 328/ENE 328 Energy for a Greenhouse-Constrained World Julia Mikhailova STN Engineering M/W 1:30 - 2:50 p.m.

Environmental Science and Engineering Track Electives

Course Title Instructor(s) Dist. Area Elective Category Days Time
CBE 335/MAE 338/ENV 335/ENE 335 The Energy Water Nexus Eric Larson   Engineering M/W 1:30 - 2:50 p.m.
CEE 304/ENV 304/ENV 300 Environmental Engineering and Energy Catherine Peters   Engineering T/TH 11:00 a.m. - 12:20 p.m.
CEE 306 Hydrology James Smith STN Engineering T/TH 10:00 - 10:50 a.m.
CEE 311/CHM 311/GEO 311/ENE 311 Global Air Pollution Mark Zondlo   Engineering T/TH 3:00 - 4:20 p.m.
CEE 477/ENE 477 Engineering Design for Sustainable Development Z. Jason Ren   Engineering T 1:30 - 4:20 p.m.

EEB 338 / LAS 351

Tropical Biology Janeene Touchton STL Natural Science TBA TBA
EEB 346 Biology of Coral Reefs Maria Echeverry Galvis STL Natural Science TBA TBA
EEB 380 Ecology and Conservation of African Landscapes Rob Pringle and Paula Kahumbu STL Natural Science TBA TBA
EEB 384 Terrestrial Paleoecology Kevin Uno   Natural Science TBA TBA

ENV 302 / CEE 302 / EEB 302

Practical Models for Environmental Systems Michael Celia   Science Foundation Course M/W 1:30 - 2:50 p.m.
ENV 303/EEB 303 Agriculture, Human Diets and the Environment Daniel Rubenstein STN Natural Science M 1:30 - 4:20 p.m.
ENV 353/CEE 353/GEO 353 Chemistry of the Environment Anne Morel-Kraepiel STN Natural Science T/TH 1:30 - 2:50 p.m.
ENV 354/GEO 368 Climate and Weather: Order in the Chaos Gabriel Vecchi STN Natural Science T 1:30 - 4:20 p.m.
ENV 385/CEE 385 Environmental Thermodynamics Amilcare Porporato   Engineering    
GEO 360/ENV 356 Geochemistry of the Human Environment John Higgins STL Natural Science T/TH 3:00 - 4:20 p.m.
GEO 366/ENV 339/WWS 451/ENE 366 Climate Change: Impacts, Adaptation, Policy Michael Oppenheimer STN Natural Science or Social Science T/TH 11:00 a.m. - 12:20 p.m.
GEO 417/CEE 417/EEB 419 Environmental Microbiology Bess Ward   Natural Science T/TH 11:00 a.m. - 12:20 p.m.
GEO 470/CHM 470 Environmental Chemistry of Soils Satish Myneni   Natural Science M/W 11:00 a.m. - 12:20 p.m.

HIS 394 / ENV 394

History of Ecology and Environmentalism Erika Milam HA Humanities Foundation Course M/W 1:30 - 2:50 p.m.
MAE 328/EGR 328/ENV 328/ENE 328 Energy for a Greenhouse-Constrained World Julia Mikhailova STN Engineering M/W 1:30 - 2:50 p.m.
MAE 463/ENV 463 Instabilities in Fluids: Linear and Non-Linear Analysis of Waves and Patterns in the Environment Luc Deike   Engineering M/W 1:30 - 2:50 p.m.
WWS 350/ENV 350 The Environment: Science and Policy David Wilcove and
Jin Sato
STN Policy Foundation Course T/TH 10:00 - 10:50 a.m.